Visas

All US citizens must get a tourist visa to enter Bolivia.

The Law states the following:

The validity of tourist visas for United States citizen will now be of ten (10) years, allowing multiple entries. The admittance is for a period of thirty (30) calendar days extendable by request to the Directorate General of Immigration for two (2) similar periods; themselves that can be continuous or discontinuous in the period of one (1) year.

Requirements to Request a Tourist Visa for US Citizens:

  1. Complete the Sworn Statement For Visa Application
  2. One recent 2″ x 2″ passport type photograph
  3. Original Passport with at least 6 months of validity
  4. Letter of invitation from host, we will provide this.
  5. Round trip ticket or copy of travel itinerary
  6. Bank statement or equivalent that shows economic solvency. (Please note that the validity of the document should be for at least the travel period). Parent’s or Legal Guardian’s Economic Solvency documents are accepted for underage applicants.
  7. Visa fee: US$ 160.00  Make sure that none of the bills that you bring to Bolivia are torn in any way.  Torn bills and extra crumpled bills are not readily accepted here.  Also check the serial numbers on all your bills and make sure none of them start with CB as those bills also will not be accepted.

We strongly suggest you get the visa before arrival. The visa can be obtained at any Bolivian consulate or you can contact Passports and Visas https://www.passportsandvisas.com/visas/bolivia.asp and for a fee they will process it for you.

If you are from most other countries you can enter the country for 30 days and have the right to a 60 day extension, meaning you can be in Bolivia for a total of 90 days a year.

Please be sure to contact us and ask specifically about your case before you apply.